Hello guest, if you read this it means you are not registered. Click here to register in a few simple steps, you will enjoy all features of our Forum.
Rules have been updated! Here

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

[-]
Tags
in system my properties info computer

System Info in My Computer Properties
#1
Heart 
How to set up your Ssytem to show Mothorboard Manufacturer & Model in your My Computer Properties :

PHP Code:
The contents of this section are hidden 
Register to view

Save the code as ssytem.bat & run it as admin .
Go to MyComputer Properties & there you are . Enjoy.
[-] The following 5 users say Thank You to Disk2019 for this post:
  • AVATAR, fnsfernando, Iznogoud, nodnar, TanMan
Reply
#2
Sweet! Very nice! Thank you!
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to TanMan for this post:
  • AVATAR, Disk2019
Reply
#3
Most Welcome Brother . Keep supporting my work . i am also working on a Linux Based AIOWARES Live Disk with same tools as they are in AIOWARES win10 PE 1
[-] The following 3 users say Thank You to Disk2019 for this post:
  • AVATAR, Iznogoud, TanMan
Reply
#4
FYI, the code originally posted here only works if the motherboard name does not have any spaces in it. So, for example, one of my machines has a Asus Sabertooth X58, but the product shows up as "Sabertooth". I've fixed it, so keep reading if you're interested.

The "tokens=3*" on the FOR /F statement will put the third parameter found in the target variable (%i in this case), but anything following that third parameter will be placed in the next variable (%j if the first is %i, as in this case). So with this motherboard, %i will contain Sabertooth and %j will contain X58. Note that if there is nothing after the third parameter, %j will be an empty string (""). So all I needed to do was to add %%j to the SET of BaseBoardProduct.

I also added an ECHO OFF to suppress output of the commands, a SETLOCAL command so that the environment variables being set are just local to the code, added some output, and suppressed the normal output from the REG ADD statements (but errors will still be shown). Here's the updated code:

PHP Code:
The contents of this section are hidden 
Register to view
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to TanMan for this post:
  • Disk2019, fnsfernando
Reply
#5
(Today, 02:17 AM)TanMan Wrote: FYI, the code originally posted here only works if the motherboard name does not have any spaces in it. So, for example, one of my machines has a Asus Sabertooth X58, but the product shows up as "Sabertooth". I've fixed it, so keep reading if you're interested.

The "tokens=3*" on the FOR /F statement will put the third parameter found in the target variable (%i in this case), but anything following that third parameter will be placed in the next variable (%j if the first is %i, as in this case). So with this motherboard, %i will contain Sabertooth and %j will contain X58. Note that if there is nothing after the third parameter, %j will be an empty string (""). So all I needed to do was to add %%j to the SET of BaseBoardProduct.

I also added an ECHO OFF to suppress output of the commands, a SETLOCAL command so that the environment variables being set are just local to the code, added some output, and suppressed the normal output from the REG ADD statements (but errors will still be shown). Here's the updated code:

PHP Code:
The contents of this section are hidden 
Register to view
doesn't work on my Windows 7 Ult. x64 pc. No registry keys added at all
[Image: XeGouw2s_o.png]
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to Skunk1966 for this post:
  • Disk2019, fnsfernando
Reply
#6
(8 hours ago)Skunk1966 Wrote:
(Today, 02:17 AM)TanMan Wrote: FYI, the code originally posted here only works if the motherboard name does not have any spaces in it. So, for example, one of my machines has a Asus Sabertooth X58, but the product shows up as "Sabertooth". I've fixed it, so keep reading if you're interested.

The "tokens=3*" on the FOR /F statement will put the third parameter found in the target variable (%i in this case), but anything following that third parameter will be placed in the next variable (%j if the first is %i, as in this case). So with this motherboard, %i will contain Sabertooth and %j will contain X58. Note that if there is nothing after the third parameter, %j will be an empty string (""). So all I needed to do was to add %%j to the SET of BaseBoardProduct.

I also added an ECHO OFF to suppress output of the commands, a SETLOCAL command so that the environment variables being set are just local to the code, added some output, and suppressed the normal output from the REG ADD statements (but errors will still be shown). Here's the updated code:

PHP Code:
The contents of this section are hidden 
Register to view
doesn't work on my Windows 7 Ult. x64 pc. No registry keys added at all

@Skunk1966 brother you are already a talented pro.
i know you can create your own bat file which works on win7 .

to be very fare i have copied that script from ru board forums.
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Disk2019 for this post:
  • Skunk1966
Reply
#7
doesn't matter if I can do it; not everyone on AiO can do it so I can't do anything else but mention it so others know @TanMan can check
[Image: XeGouw2s_o.png]
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)